Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important and protected by us. The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties are committed to providing you with excellent service, maintaining a high level of security, and respecting your right to privacy. This privacy statement describes how the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties collect, use, disclose and retain personal and other information from you, and about you, during your visits to our websites, or through social media, mobile phone, and telephone calls, and when providing products and services.

Your Consent

By providing your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure and retention of that information by the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties (collectively referred to as we and us) in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted by applicable law. You may withdraw this consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and on reasonable notice to us. However, you may not then be able to proceed with all intended interactions and transactions or receive the full benefit of the product and services of the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties.

What Personal Information is Collected Online?

In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information about an identifiable individual, such as their name and email address, but does not include (to the extent permitted by law) information that is available in a telephone or online directory, or information that is business contact information allowing an individual to be contacted at their place of business.

You may be asked to voluntarily give your personal information to the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties when you: request further information or a call back; make an application; apply for an account or membership; subscribe to a newsletter or information feed; register to receive information; apply or register for or order a product or service offered by the company or our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties; or use a product or service provided by or that you are referred to by the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties.

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties may collect personal information about you from the information you provide to us when you fill out an application, or from other forms and software on our websites and other website, and linked or related social media accounts, feeds, pages or postings. We collect personal and other information about you: when you fill out an application or other forms on our website, when you register through registration web pages, each time you update your personal profile, or when you chat, email, text or speak with us. We may receive personal and other information from your transactions with the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties. We may receive personal and other information about you from credit and consumer reporting agencies, independent business and other persons, including those you have explicitly or implicitly authorised us to contact.

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties may automatically collect information concerning your use of our websites, webpages, social media, mobile phones, and online services, such as: the dates, times and locations that you access the websites, online services, browsers, operating systems, software; cellular and computer devices that you use to access the websites, social media, online, mobile and telephone services; and other details of your use of the website, online, mobile and telephone services. This includes recording all your telephone conversations with us. Much of the information that is automatically collected is non-personal information as it does not identify you, and the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties will deal with that information as explained in this Privacy Statement, unless applicable laws require otherwise.

When you apply, register, request, and subscribe for or order or use products and services from the company, and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties, depending the nature of your application, registration, request or subscription or the product or service, the personal and other collected information may include: your name, birthdate and address; your Social Insurance Number; locational information; telephone numbers; email addresses; social media identity, memberships, webpages and networks; banking and financial information; credit card numbers; credit histories, reports and scores; consumer and debt history; as well as other additional personal and identifying information.

If the company or our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties refer you to an independent business for a proposed transaction, then we may collect personal and other information from that independent business regarding the transaction to update your profile for use by the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties in the manner set out in our Privacy Statement.

Why is Personal Information Collected?

If you fill out an application or other form or program on the websites, by social accounts or platforms, or through your mobile phone or telephone, the company and our affiliates, partner, nominees and third parties may ask for personal and other information to: help us communicate with you, evaluate your eligibility, and understand the information, membership, program, product or services that may be right for you. We will also obtain other information about you from other sources you authorize us to contact, or from public sources.

Your personal and other information is vital in the analysis and strategy to: repair or improve your credit, credit score, credit worthiness and financial status or profile; offer and provide credit and financial information, memberships, programs, products and services; offer and provide identity, information, security, memberships, programs, products and services; offer and provide debt solutions and foreclosure loss and mitigation information, memberships, programs, products and services; offer and provide other credit and financial information, memberships, programs, products and services; and offer and provide access to automobile and consumer goods and services to you now or in the future.

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties may use this information for general and customized market analysis and research for you; and for the marketing to you of information, memberships, products, programs, and services from the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties, and also from independent businesses.

This personal and other information allows the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties to administer our relationship with you, and to manage your relationship with us, subject to applicable law, including to: contact you regarding those matters; facilitate your interactions and transactions with us including processing your applications requests, orders and payments; provide products and services to you; process and respond to your inquiries, requests and other communications; provide you with information regarding us and our products and services, and related products and services offered by independent businesses; administer and facilitate your participation in contests and promotions offered by us; maintain, protect and improve our products and services and offer new products and services; protect and enforce our legal rights, interests and remedies; protect the business and operations of us and other independent businesses; and assist us in collecting, using, disclosing and retaining your personal and other information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties may use interest-based advertising services (sometimes called remarketing or retargeting) provided by third party vendors such as Google and Facebook to display advertisements on other websites and social media websites visited by users of our websites. Advertising vendors use cookies, pixels and tokens, which are unique identifiers of a web browser on a specific computer that are installed on the computer, when they accesses our website to display ads.

How We Disclose Personal Information

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties disclose your personal and other information for purposes relating to or arising from your relationship and transactions with us, as otherwise set out in this Privacy Statement and as permitted by applicable law. We may disclose your personal and other information in accordance with the express or implied consent that you provide during your interactions and transactions with the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees, and third parties. If we refer you to an independent business for a proposed transaction, then we may to disclose your personal information to facilitate that transaction, but we have no control over, responsibility or liability for the use, disclosure, or retention of the disclosed information by the independent business, and the use, disclosure and retention of the disclosed information by the independent business is not subject to this Privacy Statement. We may disclose your personal information to suppliers and service providers to: to assist in the provision of information, products and services to you; provide services to us: assist us in using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement and as permitted by applicable law.

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties may disclose your personal information as required or authorized by applicable law, including to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court or arbitral order or litigation disclosure obligation. We may disclose your personal information to government, law enforcement and national security agencies, other independent organizations; or other persons if we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary, required, or appropriate in connection with agencies or organizations or persons or other issues of public importance; or if we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary, required or appropriate to: protect and enforce our legal rights, interests and remedies; protect the rights, interests, business, operations or customers of other parties, including to detect and prevent fraud and other illegal activities; enforce any of the terms of use, terms of service or other agreements that govern access to or use of any of our products or services. We have no control over, or responsibility or liability for, the use, disclosure or retention of your personal information by the government, law enforcement and security agencies or independent organizations or other persons to whom we disclose the information in the foregoing circumstances; and the use, disclosure and retention of the disclosed information by those agencies, organizations or persons is not subject to this Privacy Statement.

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties may disclose your personal information in connection with a proposed or actual business transaction in which we are involved such as a corporate amalgamation, reorganization, merger or acquisition, or the sale or transfer of some or all our business or assets;, but we will require the information recipient to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement and applicable law.

Where is Personal Information Processed, Transmitted, Stored and Used?

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties and our service providers may process, transmit, store and use your personal and other information at data facilities, infrastructures and services located in various countries including: Canada, the United States of America, and countries in Europe or Asia. The personal information protection and privacy laws of those other countries might be different from the laws of the jurisdiction in which you reside; and might permit courts, government, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies and security authorities to access your personal and other information without notice. By providing your personal and other information to the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties and our service providers, you consent to: the transfer and transmittal of the personal and other information to data facilities, infrastructures and services located in other countries; and the processing and storage of the personal information at those facilities, infrastructures and service locations.

Retention of Personal Information

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees, third parties and our service providers retain your personal and other information for the period reasonably necessary for the purposes set out or referenced in this Privacy Statement, and to comply with our legal obligations or enforce or protect our legal rights, for the longer of the period required or as permitted by applicable law. We will delete or dispose of your personal and other information when we are no longer reasonably required to retain the information for the purposes set out or referenced in this Privacy Statement.

Protection of Personal Information

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties and our service providers use reasonable safeguards – including administrative, physical and technical security and safeguarding measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal and other information in our possession or under our control – to protect the information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, disposal or similar risks. Nevertheless, security risks cannot be entirely eliminated, and we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be used, disclosed or deleted in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Statement.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees, third parties rely on you to ensure that your personal and other information that you provide to us is as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary for the purposes for which we use the personal information. You agree to promptly notify us of any changes to your personal and other information using the procedures made available for that purpose by contacting us. You may reasonably request access to your personal information collected by us, and information about our use, disclosure and retention of that personal information by submitting a written request. Subject to applicable exceptions and limitations prescribed by applicable law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and you will be entitled to verify the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, and be able to have the information revised as appropriate. You may be required to pay a reasonable fee for access to your personal information. We may decline to process a request that is unreasonably repetitive, frivolous, vexatious or impracticable; that infringes or jeopardizes the privacy of other persons; or for other reasons permitted by applicable law.

Other Information

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees, and third parties create and collect non-personal information, or information that is not about an identifiable individual, including personal information that has been aggregated or otherwise depersonalized so that the information no longer relates to an identifiable individual. We may use, disclose, transfer and retain non-personal information for any purpose and in any manner whatsoever. If non-personal information is combined with personal information, then we will treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Statement, for as long as the non-personal information is combined.

Independent Businesses

Websites and communications from the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees, and third parties, including emails, texts, chats and messages, may include advertisements for products and services offered by independent businesses; or contain links to websites, webpages, social media, and online platforms operated by independent businesses. The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees, and third parties have no responsibility for, liability for, or control over those other websites, webpages, social media, mobile and online services; for the businesses, their products or services; or for their collection, use, disclosure or retention of your personal and other information. This Privacy Statement does not apply to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information by websites, webpages, social media, mobile and online services of these independent businesses. If you have questions about how these independent businesses collect, use, disclose or retain personal information, please contact that business.

Disclaimers, Limitations and Disputes

The agreements (including any subscription agreement, membership agreement or terms of service or use for the website) that you accept when you apply, register for, order or use our products or services or websites contain important provisions, including provisions disclaiming, limiting or excluding the liability of the company and our affiliates, partners, nominees, and third parties and other persons such as service provider, and provisions determining the applicable law and jurisdiction for the resolution of disputes. To the extent permitted by applicable law, each of those provisions applies to any dispute that may arise in relation to the Privacy Statement, or the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal and other information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Privacy Statement. Nothing in this Privacy Statement amends any of those other agreements.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

The company and our affiliates, partners, nominees, and third parties may change the Privacy Statement from time to time by posting a new version of this Privacy Statement on the website. Our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal and other information will be governed by the latest version of this Privacy Statement in effect at the time. When we post modifications to the Privacy Statement, the revised Privacy Statement will be effective immediately on posting. Your continued dealings with us after the date of any change to this Privacy Statement signifies your consent and agreement to abide by and be bound by the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal and other information as set out in the revised Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Statement for the latest information on our privacy practices.

English Language

All persons agree that the Privacy Statement is only written in the English language.
Toutes les personnes conviennent que la Déclaration de Confidentialité est seulement écrit dans la langue anglaise.

Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation Policy

By checking the Privacy Statement and CASL Policy Box on our website and submitting your application to us, you are authorizing the company and our affiliates, partners and nominees to communicate with you via email, social media, text message, telephone, and fax or any other form of electronic and internet based method via computers, smart phones, mobile or hand held devices, or telephones. We may send messages to our applicants, clients, customers, and members in relation to the company’s services, programs, programs, offers, promotions or those of our affiliates, partners, nominees and third parties. You are welcome to unsubscribe anytime by either clicking the unsubscribe button on any of our emails, by directly contacting us by mail, or by means specified in our website or agreement.